Similar "metadata" or  non-content information is collected about other uses of the  telephone networks, including SMS message headers and routing  information. Continuing with the Schrödinger analogy, the law says  that this is private and personal information, which the consumer  does not own and for which the consumer has no expectation of  privacy. Is that clear?  Federal  law calls this telephone metadata "Consumer Proprietary Network  Information" or CPNI. 47 U.S.C. 222 (c)(1) provides that:  Except as required by law or with the approval of the  customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains  customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision  of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit  access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network  information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service  from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary  to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service,  including the publishing of directories.  Surprisingly, the exceptions to this prohibition do not include  a specific "law enforcement" or "authorized intelligence activity"  exception. Thus, if the disclosure of consumer CPNI to the NSA  under the telephony program is "required by law" then the phone  company can do it.